November through March Training schedule

Information and Locations

Please scroll down to see the training schedule set for all age levels for the Winter 2020 season. 

Please note that due to loss of the Newbridge turf facility, all club allocated turf time throughout the province has been cut from previous years. In order to accommodate every club's needs, each club including CITY needed to allow for 5:00 starts. CITY appreciates that these start times can be difficult to plan for and ask that you plan accordingly to make arrangements to be at your training on time. We thank you for your understanding and cooperation.

If you are unsure of the locations of each facility, please click the locations below for Google map directions

Citadel Community Gym, 1955 Trollope St, Halifax, NS B3H 0A4

Studley Gym, 6260 South St, Halifax NS, B3H 1X1

Ummah Mosque, 2510 St Matthias St, Halifax, NS B3L 0A9

BMO Centre, 210 Thomas Raddall Drive, Halifax NS, B3S 0J2

 

U9—U18 Youth levels Skills Centre, AA, A and B

November through March

Team Session 1 Session 2
U9 SC Girls Tuesday 5:30-6:30 Mosque Thursday 5:00-6:00 BMO
U9 SC Boys Monday 6:00-7:00 Mosque Wednesday 5:00-6:00 BMO
U10 SC Girls Tuesday 5:30-6:30 Mosque Thursday 6:00-7:00 BMO
U10 SC Boys Wednesday 5:00-6:00 BMO Friday 5:00-6:00 Mosque
U11 SC Girls Tuesday 6:00-7:00 Highland Park Thursday 6:00-7:00 BMO
U11 SC Boys Monday 7:00-8:00 Mosque Wednesday 6:00-7:00 BMO
U12 Girls Tuesday 6:00-7:00 St Stephens Thursday 5:00-6:00 BMO
U12 Boys Tuesday 6:30-7:30 Mosque Friday 5:00-6:00 BMO
13AA Girls Tuesday 6:00-7:00 Citadel Thursday 6:00-7:00 BMO
13AA Boys Tuesday 5:00-6:00 Citadel Friday 5:00-6:00 BMO
15AA Boys Wednesday 7:00-8:00 BMO Saturday 3:00-4:00 Citadel
18A Boys Tuesday 7:30-8:30 Mosque Friday 6:00-7:00 BMO
18B Boys Tuesday 7:00-8:00 Mosque

 

AAA Levels U15/U17

January through March

Team Session 1 Session 2

15AAA Girls

Thursday 5:00-6:00 BMO

Saturday 10:00-11:00 Studley

15AAA Boys

Wednesday 6:00-7:00 BMO Saturday 9:00-10:00 Studley

17AAA Girls

Wednesday 7:00-8:00 BMO Saturday 1:00-2:00 Studley

17AAA Boys #1

Wednesday 8:00-9:00 BMO Saturday 12:00-1:00 Studley

17AAA Boys #2

Wednesday 8:00-9:00 BMO Saturday 11:00-12:00 Studley

 

Premier and Championship Women levels

January through March

Team Training Session
Premier Men

Thursday 8:00-9:00 Mosque

Premier / Championship Women

Tuesday 8:30-9:30 Mosque

 

SPRING TRAINING SCHEDULE

Please scroll down to see the training schedule set for all age levels for the Spring season. 

If you are unsure of the locations of each facility, please click the locations below for Google map directions

Gorsebrook Junior High, 5966 South St, Halifax, NS B3H 1S6

LeMarchant Elementary, 6141 Watt St, Halifax, NS B3H 2B7

Team Session
U4-U5 Wednesday 6:00-6:45 Gorsebrook
U6-U7 Thursday 6:00-6:45 Gorsebrook
U8-U9 Wednesday 7:00-8:00 Gorsebrook
U10-U11 Thursday 7:00-8:00 Gorsebrook
U12-U13 Girls Wednesday 8:00-9:00 Gorsebrook
U12-U13 Boys Thursday 6:00-7:00 LeMarchant
U14-U15 Girls Thursday 7:00-8:00 LeMarchant
U14-U15 Boys Thursday 8:00-9:00 LeMarchant